RA Commitment to Privacy

The RA Group of Companies abide by the privacy provisions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Privacy Amendment Acts 2000 (Private Sector), 2012 (Enhancing Privacy Protection) and Privacy Regulation 2013 - which came into effect on 12 March 2014. The RA Group also embraces and endeavours to incorporate the Australian Privacy Principles in all its activities.

The RA Group of Companies respects your privacy. We are committed to maintaining confidentiality, integrity and security of personal information about our clients, prospective clients, suppliers and other associates connected with our business. The RA Group handles all client information, both at a company and contact level, responsibly. All personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do not sell, hire or freely distribute personal client information to third parties, excepting when necessary to fulfil a service that you have ordered (as outlined below) or where it is required by law.

Collecting Your Personal Information
If you have enquired about or purchased a product or service from the RA Group, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. Providing you with the relevant product, service or information
  2. Managing and administering the product or service
  3. Informing you about relevant products or services which you / your organisation may find beneficial.

The information collected may include your name, title, street/postal address and email address, telephone contact details (primary, office and/or mobile phone) and history of any service, enquiry, purchase or similar business-related activity. This information is obtained in many ways including meetings & events, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www. ragroup.com.au and via third party websites. We cannot guarantee that our privacy policy extends to any websites linking to or from this one. It is unlikely that the RA Group would disclose your personal information with overseas recipients, and would only do so in direct relation to the first two purposes above.

Information held by the RA Group concerning your own details can be accessed by directing an enquiry in writing to the address below. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you to be verified before releasing such information. A copy of this Privacy Policy can also be obtained by request to this same address:

Privacy Officer
The RA Group
PO Box 7134
SILVERWATER BC NSW 1811
AUSTRALIA

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information
It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. APP 13 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates
This policy may vary in future without prior notice.

Complaints
You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by writing to us at the address above.

Last updated: 27th of May, 2015.


Website Terms of Use

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by The RA Group of Companies and while we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website or linking to any other website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. With particular respect to CAD data, we do not guarantee the suitability of the contents and services for a particular purpose, their accuracy and completeness as well as the absence of viruses and a faultless data transfer.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, the RA Group takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control. Website content may be updated at any time without notice.

By using the Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use which form a legally binding agreement between you and Robotic Automation P/L. If you do not want to be bound by these Terms of Use, do not continue to use this Website. Further, we may amend these Terms of Use at any time. Your continued use of the Website is considered to be acceptance of any amended Terms of Use.

Last updated: 27th of May, 2015.


Copyright Notice

© Copyright Robotic Automation P/L 1988-2015. All rights reserved. This website and its content is copyright of Robotic Automation P/L ABN 76 081 598 772. Any redistribution or reproduction (whether whole or in part) of the contents in any form is prohibited, limited only by the following:

Individual users may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
Individual users may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.
Only with our express written permission may individual users distribute or commercially exploit the content, including transmitting or storing it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Any external company names, logos, links or trademarks are displayed for identification purposes only and remain the property of their respective owners. No association, relation or endorsement is necessarily expressed, implied, intended, nor should be inferred.

Last updated: 4th of June, 2015.